previous winners

2020

Overall Winner

Gillian Brooks, Gist

Short Distance Winner

Karl Dennis, Culina Logistics

Medium Distance Winner

Dzevad Grozdanic, Yodel

Long Distance Winner

Gillian Brooks, Gist

Young Driver Winner

Jamie Lamb, Howdens Joinery

Most Improved Driver Winner

Dimka Ivanova, Boughey Distribution

Extra Mile Winner

Paul Galbraith, Waitrose & Partners

HGV Hero Winner

John Bushby (Gist), Phil Hoskins (City Plumbing Supplies) & Tim Watson (Waitrose & Partners)

Lifetime Achievement Winner

Garry Bellamy, Forterra Building Products

Driver Excellence Winner

Hovis

2019

Overall Winner

Mark Field, Bibby Distribution

Short Distance Winner

Mark Field, Bibby Distribution

Medium Distance Winner

Jonathan Phillips, Ceva Logistics

Long Distance Winner

Jeff Maycock, DHL

Young Driver Winner

Kimberley Murrock, Hovis

Most Improved Driver Winner

Joanna Dorociak, Samworth Brothers Distribution

Extra Mile Winner

Annette Stagg, CM Downton

HGV Hero Winner

Steven Ansell, Waitrose

Lifetime Achievement Winner

John Males, Bibby Distribution

Driver Excellence Winner

Abbey Logistics Group

2018

Overall Winner

Richard Barnes (Hovis)

Short Distance Winner

Timothy Murphy (Menzies Distribution)

Medium Distance Winner

Richard Barnes (Hovis)

Long Distance Winner

Alan Bateman (Ceva)

Young Driver Winner

Michael Coker (Ceva)

Most Improved Driver Winner

Gary Hollinrake (Frank Roberts)

Extra Mile Winner

Daryl Holness (BRS)

HGV Hero Winner

Nick Mouyiassi (DHL Argos)

Lifetime Achievement Winner

Mark Lyons (Frank Roberts)

Driver Excellence Winner

Culina

2017

Overall Winner

Rafal Kolanko (Samworth Brothers)

Short Distance Winner

Michael Young (Culina)

Medium Distance Winner

Rafal Kolanko (Samworth Brothers)

Long Distance Winner

Peter Jones (Chamberlain Transport)

Young Driver Winner

Laura Farnsworth (Samworth Brothers)

Most Improved Driver Winner

Catherine Eastbourne (Warburtons)

Extra Mile Winner

Stuart McClellan (Bibby Distribution)

HGV Hero Winner

John Harrington (DHL) & Rob Brown (Eddie Stobart)

Lifetime Achievement Winner

Richard Ireson (Tesco)

Driver Excellence Winner

Chamberlain Transport

2016

Overall Winner

Giorgio Lercara (Culina)

Short Distance Winner

Giorgio Lercara (Culina)

Medium Distance Winner

Ian Cupples (John Mitchell Haulage)

Long Distance Winner

Kevin McLeod(Downton)

Young Driver Winner

Michael Stanulis (Warburtons)

Most Improved Driver Winner

Neisha Burniston (Samworth Brothers)

Extra Mile Winner

Matt Hill (Bibby Distribution)

HGV Hero Winner

Daniel Ogden (Bidvest) & Kevin Burden (B&Q)

Lifetime Achievement Winner

David Worth (Samworth Brothers)

Driver Excellence Winner

John Mitchell Haulage

2015

Overall Winner

Alan Marsh (Samworth Brothers)

Short Distance Winner

John Bramhill (Culina)

Medium Distance Winner

Douglas Thornton (John Mitchell Haulage)

Long Distance Winner

Alan Marsh (Samworth Brothers)